Seminar Sophus Lie: Bedlevo, September 26 - 30, 2016


Monday, September 26, 2016:

9:00 - 10:00
J. Faraut (Paris)
Orbital measures and spline functions

10:00 - 11:00
A. Pasquale (Metz)
Resonances and singular integrals

11:30 - 12:30
H. Schlichtkrull (Copenhagen)
Real spherical spaces

15:00 - 16:00
K. Strambach (Erlangen)
The origins and developments of the seminar Sophus Lie

16:30 - 17:00
N. Poncin (Luxembourg)
Higher algebra over the Leibniz operad

17:00 - 17:30
S. Korvers (Luxembourg)
Formal and non formal deformation quantization of bounded symmetric domains

17:30 - 18:00
J. Möllers (Erlangen)
The compact picture of symmetry breaking operators for rank one orthogonal and unitary groups

Tuesday, September 27, 2015:

9:00 - 10:00
M. Jotz Lean (Sheffield)
On ideals in Lie algebroids

10:00 - 11:00
W. Bertram (Nancy)
Lie calculus, groupoids, and loops

11:30 - 12:30
P. Michor (Wien*)
Old and new on diffeomorphisms, too

15:00 - 16:00
A. Grundlach (Montreal)
On the Fokas-Gelfand theorem for integrable systems

16:30 - 17:00
T. Przebinda (Norman)
The character and the wave front set correspondence in the stable range

17:00 - 17:30
V. Tsanov (Göttingen)
Variations of geometric invariant theory on flag varieties

17:30 - 18:00
M. van Pruijssen (Paderborn)
Vector valued orthogonal polynomials



Wednesday, September 28, 2016:

9:00 - 10:00
A. Pohl (Bonn)
Sup-norm bounds for Siegel-Maass forms

10:00 - 11:00
J. Carinena (Zaragoza)
Recent advances on Lie systems and applications

11:30 - 12:30
E. Vinberg (Moscow)
Short SL(3)-structures on Lie algebras


Thursday, September 29, 2016:

9:00 - 10:00
A. Alldridge (Köln)
Schur Q functions and Capelli identities for the Lie supergroup Q(n)*

10:00 - 11:00
H. Salmasian (Ottawa)
Smooth vectors, smoothing operators, and applications

11:30 - 12:00
J. de Lucas (Warsaw)
A Lie systems approach to the Riccati hierarchy and partial differential equations

12:00 - 12:30
M. Rotkiewicz (Warsaw)
A note on actions of some monoids


Friday, September 30, 2016:

9:00 - 10:00
A. Alekseev (Lausanne)
The Goldman-Turaev Lie algebra and the Kashiwara-Vergne problem

10:00 - 10:30
K. Karnas (Warsaw)
Criterion for quantum gates universality

10:30 - 11:00
A. Panasyuk (Univ. Warmia and Mazuria)
On classification of Lie pencils

11:30 - 12:30
B. Orsted (Aarhus)
Branching laws and elliptic boundary value problems

15:00 - 15:30
D. Beltita (Bucarest)
Groupoids, coadjoint dynamical systems of solvable Lie groups, and their C*-algebras

15:30 - 16:00
H. Glöckner (Paderborn)
L1-regularity of BAnach-Lie groups and diffeomorphism groups