Workshop Lie Groups und Lie Algebras

Bedlewo, September 4-15, 2000

Lecture schedule for Monday, 4.09

 

 

 

9:00-9:50

Joseph A. Wolf

The Bott-Borel-Weil Theorem for Direct Limit Groups

I. Structure of Direct Limit Groups and Algebraic Ind-Groups

10:00-10:50

Karl-Hermann Neeb

Unitary highest weight representations of locally finite Lie algebras I

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

 

11:30-12:30

 

Bent Orsted

Unitary representations of infinite dimensional Lie groups of hermitian type I

13:00-14:00

Lunch

No lectures in the afternoon

Lecture schedule for Tuesday, 5.09

 

 

9:00-9:50

 

Hideki Omori

Generalized Lie groups and the setup for exact quantization

 

10:00-10:50

Helge Glöckner

Universal Complexifications

of Banach Lie Groups

10:50-11:10

Coffee

Break

 

11:10-12:00

Gerard Misiolek

Diffeomorphism groups and nonlinear pde's

 

12:10-13:00

Wojciech Wojtyñski

Banach string-Lie groups

13:00-15:00

Lunch

Break

15:00-15:50

Peter Maier

On central extensions of certain infinite-dimensional Lie groups

 

16:00-16:50

Claus Mokler

The C-valued points of the algebra of strongly regular functions of a Kac-Moody group

Lecture schedule for Wednesday, 6.09

 

 

9:00-9:50

 

Joseph A.Wolf

The Bott-Borel-Weil Theorem for Direct Limit Groups II

10:00-10:50

 

Karl-Hermann Neeb

Unitary highest weight representations of locally finite Lie algebras II

10:50-11:10

 

Coffee

Break

 

11:10-12:00

Bent Orsted

Unitary representations of infinite dimensional Lie groups of hermitian type

12:10-13:00

Günther Czichowski

Structure Groups and Equivalence of Abel and Lie Equations

13:00-15:00

Lunch

 

Break

15:00-15:50

Alice Fialowski

Construction of Miniversal Deformations of Lie Algebras

16:00-16:50

Cornelia Vizman

Diffeomorphism groups with right invariant metrics: geodesics and curvature

16:50-17:15

 

Coffee

Break

Special Lecture

17:15-18:00

Joseph A.Wolf:

 

Crash Course – Cartans, roots and parabolics

Lecture schedule for Thursday, 7.09

 

 

9:00-9:50

 

Hideki Omori

One must break symmetry in order to keep associativity

10:00-10:50

 

Gerard Misiolek

Diffeomorphism groups and nonlinear PDE's: II

10:50-11:10

 

Coffee

Break

 

11:10-12:00

Thomas Friedrich

Weak holonomy in dimension n=16

12:10-13:00

Ilka Agricola

On the algebra of K-invariant vector fields on a symmetric space G/K

13:00-15:00

Lunch

 

Break

15:00-15:50

Special Lecture

Gerard Misiolek

Groups of diffeomorphisms, Euler equations – Arnold’s Style

Lecture schedule for Friday, 8.09

 

 

9:00-9:50

 

Joseph A. Wolf

The Bott-Borel-Weil Theorem for Direct Limit Groups III

10:00-10:50

 

Karl-Hermann Neeb

Unitary highest weight representations of locally finite Lie algebras III

 

10:50-11:10

 

Coffee

Break

 

11:10-12:00

Bent Orsted

Unitary representations of infinite dimensional Lie groups of hermitian type

 

12:10-13:00

Thomas Friedrich

Weak holonomy in dimension n=16

 

13:00-15:00

Lunch

 

Break

15:00-15:50

Jouko Mickelsson

Approximative representations of gauge groups from quantization

 

16:00-16:50

Harald Biller

Continuous tensor products of highest weight representations

 

16:50-17:10

Coffee

Break

 

17:10-18:00

Erhard Weidenauer

Decomposition of loop groups

Lecture schedule for Monday, 11.09

 

 

10:00-10:50

Jacques Faraut

 

Introduction to causal symmetric spaces

 

11:00-11:30

Coffee

 

Break

 

11:30-12:30

 

Joachim Hilgert

Geodesic flows on locally symmetric spaces

13:00-15:00

 

Lunch

 

Break

15:00-15:50

 

Takaaki Nomura

Laplace–Beltrami operators and Berezin transforms on homogeneous Siegel domains

16:00-16:50

 

Harald Loewe

 

The classification of symmetric planes

 

16:50-17:10

Coffee

Break

 

17:10-18:00

Wolfgang Bertram

 

Symmetric spaces with Jordan structure

Lecture schedule for Tuesday, 12.09

 

 

9:00-9:50

 

Jouko Mickelsson

Gerbes and infinite-dimensional Lie groups

 

10:00-10:50

 

Jacques Faraut

Laplace spherical analysis on ordered symmetric spaces

10:50-11:10

 

Coffee

Break

 

11:10-12:00

Ewa Damek

Harmonic and pluriharmonic functions on symmetric Siegel domains

 

12:10-13:00

Wolfgang A. F. Ruppert

Asymptotics of subsemigroups of SL(2,R)

 

13:00-15:00

Lunch

 

Break

15:00-15:50

Hans Plesner Jakobsen

Deformation quantization connected with quadratic algebras and Lie algebras

 

16:00-16:30

Bartosz Trojan

Pluriharmonic functions on homogeneous Siegel domains

 

16:30-17:00

Coffee

Break

 

17:00-17:50

Michael Wüstner

Factoring a Lie group into a compactly embedded and a solvable subgroup

Lecture schedule for Wednesday, 13.09

 

 

9:00-9:50

 

Wolfgang Bertram

Symmetric spaces with Jordan structures II

 

10:00-10:50

 

Angela Pasquale

Regularity of generalized Harish-Chandra's expansions

10:50-11:10

 

Coffee Break

 

11:10-12:00

Daniel Beltita

Spectral theory within the framework of locally solvable Lie algebras

12:10-13:00

Alexander Alldridge

Toeplitz operators on Hardy spaces associated with SL(2,R)

13:00-14:00

Lunch

 

14:00-18:00

Walk to the forest

(In case of bad weather, there will be lectures according to the Thursday’s afternoon schedule)

Lecture schedule for Thursday, 14.09

 

 

9:00-9:50

 

Jacques Faraut

Laplace spherical analysis on ordered symmetric spaces II

 

10:00-10:50

 

Wolfgang Bertram

Symmetric spaces with Jordan structures III

10:50-11:10

 

Coffee Break

 

11:10-12:00

Gerrit van Dijk

 

Canonical representations

12:10-13:00

Margit Roesler

Multivariable Bessel functions related with root systems

13:00-15:00

Lunch Break

 

15:00-15:30

Ewa Gnatowska

Weyl algebra and Hahn polynomials

15:30-16:00

Aleksei Kuchin

An analogue of Hilbert transform for the hyperboloid of one sheet

16:00-16:20

Coffee Break

 

16:20-16:50

Roman Urban

Unbounded harmonic functions on homogeneous manifolds of negative curvature

17:00-17:50

Joachim Hilgert

Geodesic flows on locally symmetric spaces

 

19:00

Dinner

Lecture schedule for Friday, 15.09

 

 

9:00-9:50

 

Jacques Faraut

Laplace spherical analysis on ordered symmetric spaces II

 

10:00-10:50

 

Paolo Ciatti

A Clifford algebra approach to real simple Lie algebras

10:50-11:10

 

Coffee Break

 

11:10-12:00

Michael Pevsner

 

Canonical representations

12:10-13:00

Aleksander Strasburger

Bochner-Coifman-Howe periodicity relations

13:00

Closing and Lunch