Seminar Sophus Lie : Bielefeld, July 20-24, 2007 (special session on the occasion of E.B. Vinberg's 70th anniversary)


Friday, July 20, 07:

9:00 - 10:00
T. Kobayashi (Tokyo)
Multiplicities in the decomposition of unitary representations of reductive Lie groups

10:10 - 11:10
S. Gindikin (New Brunswick)
The integral Cauchy formula for symmetric Stein manifolds

11:30 - 12:30
J. Bernstein (Tel Aviv)
Hidden symmetries of invariant distributions and applications to representation theory

15:00 - 16:00
O. Yakimova (Köln)
The argument shift method and maximal Poisson commutative subalgebras

16:10 - 17:10
D. Panyushev (Moscow)
On nonreductive Lie algebras associated with Vinberg's theta-groups

17:30 - 18:30
L. Potyagailo (Lille)
Invariant T and volume of hyperbolic lattices


Saturday, July 21, 07:

9:00 - 10:00
R. Kellerhals (Fribourg)
Volumes of hyperbolic Coxeter polytopes

10:10 - 11:10
A. Felikson (Moscow)
Reflection subgroups of Coxeter groups

11:30 - 12:30
M. Kapovich (Davis)
Convex-projective Gromov-Thurston manifolds

15:00 - 16:00
J. Hilgert (Paderborn)
Transfer Operators and Representations of SL(2)

16:10 - 17:10
P. Littelmann (Köln)
Equations defining symmetric varieties and affine grassmannians

17:30 - 18:30
B. Krötz (Bonn)
Helgason's Conjecture and Maximal Globalizations


Sunday, July 22, 07:

9:00 - 10:00
K. H. Hofmann (Darmstadt)
On the Structure of Connected Pro-Lie Groups

10:10 - 11:10
K.-H. Neeb (Darmstadt)
Infinite-dimensional Lie algebras beyond Kac-Moody and Virasoro algebras

11:30 - 12:30
K. Strambach (Erlangen)
Algebraic groups and Lie groups with few factors


Monday, July 23, 07:

9:00 - 10:00
Y. Benoist (Paris)
S-integral points on symmetric varieties

10:10 - 11:10
Y. Guivarc'h (Rennes)
On spectras of Zariski-dense semigroups and endomorphism actions on tori

11:30 - 12:30
M. Božicevic (Zagreb)
Nilpotent orbital integrals

15:00 - 16:00
A. Fialowski (Budapest)
On the geometry of moduli space of Lie algebras via versal deformations

16:10 - 17:10
N. Vavilov (St. Petersburg)
Geometry of Tori

17:30 - 18:30
J. Huebschmann (Lille)
Pre-homogenous spaces and stratified Kähler spaces


Tuesday, July 24, 07:

9:00 - 10:00
G. Prasad (Michigan)
Fake projective spaces

10:10 - 11:10
A. Rapinchuk (Virginia)
Weakly commensurable arithmetic groups, lengths of closed geodesics and isospectral locally symmetric spaces

11:30 - 12:30
A. Soifer (Bar Ilan)
Free subgroups of linear groups: geometry and dynamics